If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] See MCL 750.520b–MCL 750.520e. In this case, defendant pleaded no contest to CSC-III
contrary to MCL 750.520d(1)(d), which prohibits a person from engaging in sexual penetration
with another person who “is related to the actor by blood or affinity to the third degree and the
sexual penetration occurs under circumstances not otherwise prohibited by this chapter.”
Section 60 of the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq., is “commonly referred to
as the effect-of-adoption statute.” Jones v Slick, 242 Mich App 715, 736; 619 NW2d 733 (2000).
In pertinent part, MCL 710.60 provides:
(1) After the entry of an order of adoption, if the adoptee’s name is changed,
the adoptee shall be known and called by the new name. The person or persons
adopting the adoptee then become the parent or parents of the adoptee under the
law as though the adopted person had been born to the adopting parents and are
liable for all the duties and entitled to all the rights of parents.
(2) After entry of the order of adoption, there is no distinction between the
rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons, and the adopted person
becomes an heir at law of the adopting parent or parents and an heir at law of the
lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting parent or parents. After entry of the
order of adoption, . . . an adopted child is no longer an heir at law of a parent whose
rights have been terminated under this chapter or chapter XIIA or the lineal or
collateral kindred of that parent . . . . [Emphasis Added.]
We have explained that
[t]he effect of [MCL 710.60(1)] is to make the adopted child, as much as
possible, a natural child of the adopting parents, and to make the adopting parents,
as much as possible, the natural parents of the child. The Michigan adoption