If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
* * *
(b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of
the following:
(i) The actor is a member of the same household as the victim.
(ii) The actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth
degree.
(iii) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this
authority to coerce the victim to submit.
Defendant also stood trial on three CSC-II counts of violation of MCL 750.520c, which
similarly provides, in relevant part:
-3-
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the
person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
* * *
(b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of
the following:
(i) The actor is a member of the same household as the victim.
(ii) The actor is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the
victim.
(iii) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this
authority to coerce the victim to submit.
In this case, in the felony information and felony complaint filed on January 17, 2020, the
prosecution alleged that defendant violated MCL 750.520b(1)(b) and that defendant violated MCL
750.520c(1)(b). For each count, among the other elements alleged, the prosecution asserted that
“defendant was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree . . . .” In the amended
felony information filed June 6, 2022, the prosecution similarly alleged these same counts and
asserted for each that “defendant was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth