If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant’s argument predominantly asserts that the prior bad acts evidence was not
admissible under MRE 404(b). The prior acts at issue and the child abuse charges, however,
clearly constituted domestic violence because defendant, ALJ, and AMJ resided in the same
-6-
household, and defendant’s conduct entailed assaultive behavior or the causing of physical or
mental harm. MCL 768.27b, therefore, governed the admission of the prior acts evidence, not
MRE 404(b). To the extent that defendant’s argument is based on MRE 404(b), it is rejected.
MCL 768.27b, which applies in cases involving domestic violence or sexual assault,
provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or
sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not
otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.