If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the automobile exception to governmental immunity. We disagree.
A. NEGLIGENT OPERATION
Pursuant to the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq, governmental
agencies and their employees are entitled to immunity from tort liability when engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Ray v Swager, 501 Mich 52, 62; 903 NW2d 366
(2017). The only theory of liability challenged in this appeal is the automobile exception to
governmental immunity for claims of negligent operation of a motor vehicle pursuant to MCL
691.1405. MCL 691.1405 states:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property
damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee
of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency
is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1
to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. [MCL 691.1405.]
MCL 691.1405 holds governmental agencies responsible for injury and damage resulting
from an employee’s “negligent operation” of a motor vehicle. To establish a prima facie case of
negligence, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to show that (1) the defendant owed a legal