NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 251, 266 (2014)). Therefore, courts must construe a challenged statute "to avoid
constitutional defects if the statute is reasonably susceptible of such
construction." Ibid. (quoting Lenihan, 219 N.J. at 266).
In the context of criminalized expressive activity, courts must construe a
statute "narrowly to avoid any conflict with the constitutional right to free
speech." Ibid. (quoting State v. Burkert, 231 N.J. 257, 277 (2017)). "[A]ny act
of the Legislature will not be ruled void unless its repugnancy to the Constitution
is clear beyond a reasonable doubt." Lenihan, 219 N.J. at 266.
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(2), which was enacted in 2014, provides in
pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of cyber-harassment if,
while marking a communication in an online capacity
via any electronic device or through a social
networking site and with the purpose to harass another,
the person . . . knowingly sends, posts, comments,
requests, suggests, or proposes any lewd, indecent, or
A-3247-18T1
7
obscene material to or about a person with the intent to
emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a
reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional
harm to his person . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Defendant describes the elements of the cyber-harassment statute as: (1)
an online communication; (2) made to harass another; (3) which was knowingly
sent; (4) with an intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a
reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm. Because the last
element is dependent upon a "reasonable person's" perception of the harm, and
not the perpetrator's "criminal state" or "intent," defendant contends the scienter
requirement set forth in the statute is void and therefore, convicting him under