IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 6
First, Keyes argues the district court erred in refusing to give an instruction on
self-defense. We agree—a self-defense instruction was legally and factually appropriate
based on the evidence introduced at trial. First, a self-defense instruction was legally
appropriate because criminal defendants are generally entitled to an instruction on the law
applicable to their theory of the case. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c). But the
defendant must also show that this affirmative defense was supported by competent
evidence—i.e., that it was factually appropriate. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222, a person has the right to use deadly force in
some cases:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it
appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is
necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of
unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in
subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third
person.