IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] person.
"(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using
force to protect such person or a third person."
In short, Kansas law justifies the use of deadly force only if a person reasonably
believes it is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm. State v. Qualls,
309 Kan. 553, 557, 439 P.3d 301 (2019).
Here, the State argues Keyes could not claim self-defense under K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 21-5222 because Keyes provoked Martin by taking a gun to his trailer and
7
threatening Martin. Indeed, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226 lists scenarios in which use of
force in self-defense cannot be justified. A defendant cannot claim a justifiable use of
force when the defendant:
"(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a
forcible felony;
"(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
"(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
another, unless: