IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
No. 118,894
STATE OF KANSAS,
Appellee,
v.
MICHAEL ALAN KEYES,
Appellant.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1.
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222, "[a] person is justified in the use of force
against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person
reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third
person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
2.
In general, a defendant is legally entitled to an instruction on every affirmative
defense that is supported by competent evidence. The defense theory of self-defense is an
affirmative defense, and once a defendant properly asserts a self-defense affirmative