In re Estate of Seematter
[…] 15, § 9, states: "A homestead to the extent of one hundred and sixty acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, occupied as a residence by the family of the owner, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2301 also provides, in relevant part, that a homestead occupied by the owner as a residence "shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of such premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon." To alienate has been defined as "[t]o transfer or convey (property or a property right) to another." Black's Law Dictionary 91 (11th ed. 2019). In the context of our constitutional homestead provision, alienate means "a parting with or surrendering of some interest in the homestead."