People v. Flanigan CA1/5
[…] (People v. Wright (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 703, 725 [criticizing Supreme Court’s decision in Williams but recognizing Court of Appeal was bound by the standard articulated in that case and holding that the evidence defendant recklessly drove his car close to the victims was sufficient to prove assault].) The evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s conviction of assault. 3. Failure to Instruct on Accident under § 26 as Defense to Assault Appellant contends it was error to refuse the request for an instruction on the defense of accident under section 26 because a reasonable juror could have determined that the defense barred an assault conviction. We disagree. 9 Section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” The defense appears in CALCRIM No. 3404, which explains a defendant is not guilty of a charged crime if he or she acted “without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.” (See also People v. Anderson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 989, 996 (Anderson).)