People v. Flanigan CA1/5
[…] [CALCRIM No. 875.]” The jury was not misled to believe mere recklessness could suffice for assault. B. Count 4—Resisting Causing Serious Bodily Injury Appellant argues that insufficient evidence was presented to support the charge of resisting an officer causing serious bodily injury under section 148.10 as charged in count 4. In what actually seems to be a challenge to the notice provided by the information, he contends that the language of count 4 did not match the proof presented at trial. We reject the claim. Section 148.10, subdivision (a) penalizes, “Every person who willfully resists a peace officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment and whose willful resistance proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to a peace officer. . . .” Appellant was convicted of one count of violating section 148.10 on the theory that he resisted Sgt.