People v. Flanigan CA1/5
[…] “To establish the offense of reckless driving (Veh. Code, § 23103), it must be shown that the defendant in the management of his automobile at the time and place in question intentionally did something with knowledge that injury to another was probable or acted with a wanton and reckless disregard for the safety of others and in reckless disregard of the consequences of his acts.” (People v. Schumacher (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 335, 338.) The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 2200, which provided that a conviction of reckless driving under Vehicle Code section 23103 requires the defendant “intentionally drove with wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” and defined a “wanton disregard for safety” as “(1) he or she is aware that his or her actions present a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm, and (2) he or she intentionally ignores that risk. The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage.”