People v. Carey CA3
[…] [Citation.] Is it reasonable to assume police officers in general -- or Officer Howe, in particular -- would suffer that level of stress merely from observing some suspects leave a warehouse in a small white car? I think not (and sincerely hope not).” (Ibid.) 15 We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to allow Crowley’s statement under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. C. Evidence Code Section 1241 – Contemporaneous Statement 1. Evidence Code Section 1241 and Defendant’s Contentions Evidence Code section 1241 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.” Defendant asserts that Crowley’s statement fell under the contemporaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule set forth in Evidence Code section 1241. He maintains that Crowley’s statement “explained the conduct of broadcasting and his identification of the subject the officers were