People v. Escobar CA4/3
[…] Although not addressed by either party, we note the court may have been relying upon section 1201.3 when imposing the order, rather than section 1203.1, but accidentally inverted the last two numbers of its statutory authority. The record suggests this conclusion because the language used by the court in the order – “prohibit[ing] the defendant from harassing, intimidating or threatening any of the victims or [their] families”—tracks the language in section 1201.3, subdivision (a). Under section 1201.3, subdivision (a), when a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense involving a minor, “the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.” (Italics added.) If the court did intend to issue an order under section 1201.3, subdivision (a), it was required to determine the duration of the order.