Grant v. Clear Recon Corp. CA4/3
[…] Clear Recon’s only duty under section 2924.17 was to include Bank of America’s section 2923.55 declaration with the notice of default, which it did. We conclude Grant did not plead sufficient facts demonstrating a violation of section 2924.17 by Clear Recon and the court properly sustained Clear Recon’s demurrer as to this cause of action. Cancellation of Instruments In his third cause of action, Grant alleged the trust deed, notice of default, and notices of trustee’s sale were void and requested they be rescinded and/or cancelled. His claim is based on section 3412, which provides, “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Grant alleged the deed of trust was void because he had tendered settlement with the Bankers Promissory Note in 2016. As to the notice of default, he alleged it was based on a false declaration and was not in compliance with the Civil Code.