Filed 11/24/20 Grant v. Bank of America CA4/3
[…] Finally, even if the Banker’s Note had been accepted in the contractual
sense, it says nothing about a deed of trust. It is simply an unfettered obligation of
plaintiff to pay Bank of America $1.5 million. The only tie-in of the Banker’s Note to
the deed of trust is the letter plaintiff wrote to Bank of America’s CFO claiming to tender
the Banker’s Note in discharge of the mortgage. But the CFO never responded to that
letter.
Plaintiff claims Bank of America has waived the right to object to
plaintiff’s tender of the Banker’s Note, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 2076,
5
This common law rule has been modified by Corporations Code section
313 which provides a conclusive presumption of corporate authority “when [the contract
is] signed by the chairperson of the board, the president or any vice president and the
secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of
such corporation.” Since the middle manager was not one of the listed officers of Bank
of America, the common law rule applies.
6
which provides, “The person to whom a tender is made must, at the time, specify any
objection he may have to the money, instrument, or property, or he must be deemed to