Case: 19-12104 Date Filed: 09/14/2020 Page: 1 of 12
[…] returns. See United States v. Hartshorn, 751 F.3d 1194, 1198 (10th Cir. 2014) (“For
injunctive relief to be warranted under [section] 7408, the government was required
to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . an injunction was necessary to
11
Case: 19-12104 Date Filed: 09/14/2020 Page: 12 of 12
prevent recurrence of [unlawful] conduct.”). In light of the “broad” scope of
prohibitable conduct under section 7408, Stover, 650 F.3d at 1112, the district court
acted within its discretion to permanently enjoin Simon from preparing federal
income tax returns. See 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b) (Once a court finds that a person has
engaged in unlawful conduct and injunctive relief is necessary to prevent recurrence
of such conduct, it “may enjoin [that] person from engaging in such conduct or in
any other activity subject to penalty under this title.”).
AFFIRMED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART.
12