In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus
[…] While it is true that Christianson was not statutorily obligated to maintain the AVAA petition,8 as discussed above, Hansen established that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether a reasonably prudent personal representative would have sought dismissal of the AVAA petition or the VAPO in this case. Additionally, Christianson contends that Hansen—to prevail on her motion for summary judgment—was required to show that (1) an action by the estate against Marathon would not have been successful, (2) had Christianson 8 Rather, RCW 74.34.210 leaves the decision to the discretion of the estate’s personal representative. It provides that in the death of a vulnerable adult, “the right to . . . maintain the action shall be transferred to . . . the administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the deceased person’s beneficiaries . . . or . . . for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person’s estate.” 13 No. 79760-3-I/14 remained the estate’s personal representative, he would not have pursued an action against Crawford, (3) the estate can no longer pursue a claim against Crawford, and (4) the AVAA petition against Crawford would have been successful.