FRED V. CHRISTIANSON,
[…] required, and (4) secure a bond for the estate’s protection. In short, Hansen
presented evidence, even taken in the light most favorable to Christianson, that
when he entered into the settlement and secured the rescission of the VAPO,
Christianson did not utilize the skill, judgment, and diligence that an ordinarily
cautious and prudent person would employ in the management of their own trust
affairs.
Hansen also presented evidence that Christianson’s actions resulted in
her inability to collect her creditor’s claims from the estate. Under
RCW 11.48.080, “[n]o personal representative shall be accountable for any debts
due the estate, if it shall appear that they remain uncollected without his or her
fault.” Here, the settlement agreement allowed Crawford to retain title to the
property until he sold it and thereafter pay the estate only $65,000 of the sale
proceeds; at the same time, Crawford planned to receive $200,000 from the sale.