In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus
[…] required, and (4) secure a bond for the estate’s protection. In short, Hansen

presented evidence, even taken in the light most favorable to Christianson, that

when he entered into the settlement and secured the rescission of the VAPO,

Christianson did not utilize the skill, judgment, and diligence that an ordinarily

cautious and prudent person would employ in the management of their own trust

affairs.

       Hansen also presented evidence that Christianson’s actions resulted in

her inability to collect her creditor’s claims from the estate. Under

RCW 11.48.080, “[n]o personal representative shall be accountable for any debts

due the estate, if it shall appear that they remain uncollected without his or her

fault.” Here, the settlement agreement allowed Crawford to retain title to the

property until he sold it and thereafter pay the estate only $65,000 of the sale

proceeds; at the same time, Crawford planned to receive $200,000 from the sale.