In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus
[…] Accordingly, under its plain language, the statute did not provide authority for the court to grant fees to Hansen from Christianson. Thus, the trial court lacked the statutory authority under RCW 11.40.080(2) to award Hansen’s TEDRA fees from Christianson, and it therefore erred in that respect. Under RCW 11.96A.150, in a TEDRA petition, “[e]ither the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party . . . [f]rom any party to the proceedings.” And the court may grant fees and costs “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “In exercising its discretion, . . . the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). In short, RCW 11.96A.150 authorizes the court broad discretion to grant attorney fees and costs in a TEDRA action.