In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus
[…] VAPO against Crawford. While it is true that Christianson was not statutorily

obligated to maintain the AVAA petition,8 as discussed above, Hansen

established that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether a

reasonably prudent personal representative would have sought dismissal of the

AVAA petition or the VAPO in this case.

       Additionally, Christianson contends that Hansen—to prevail on her motion

for summary judgment—was required to show that (1) an action by the estate

against Marathon would not have been successful, (2) had Christianson




       8  Rather, RCW 74.34.210 leaves the decision to the discretion of the
estate’s personal representative. It provides that in the death of a vulnerable
adult, “the right to . . . maintain the action shall be transferred to . . . the
administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the
deceased person’s beneficiaries . . . or . . . for recovery of all economic losses
sustained by the deceased person’s estate.”


                                            13
No. 79760-3-I/14


remained the estate’s personal representative, he would not have pursued an

action against Crawford, (3) the estate can no longer pursue a claim against

Crawford, and (4) the AVAA petition against Crawford would have been