In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus
[…] In short, Hansen presented evidence, even taken in the light most favorable to Christianson, that when he entered into the settlement and secured the rescission of the VAPO, Christianson did not utilize the skill, judgment, and diligence that an ordinarily cautious and prudent person would employ in the management of their own trust affairs. Hansen also presented evidence that Christianson’s actions resulted in her inability to collect her creditor’s claims from the estate. Under RCW 11.48.080, “[n]o personal representative shall be accountable for any debts due the estate, if it shall appear that they remain uncollected without his or her fault.” Here, the settlement agreement allowed Crawford to retain title to the property until he sold it and thereafter pay the estate only $65,000 of the sale proceeds; at the same time, Crawford planned to receive $200,000 from the sale.