#25700, #25701-aff in pt & rem in pt-GAS
[…] SDCL 43-30-9. The court also concluded an award of attorneys’ fees was
appropriate as special damages in a slander of title action, incurred to remove the
cloud on the Browns’ title. Both avenues of awarding attorneys’ fees are issues of
first impression in South Dakota. We address each approach in turn.
[¶31.] An award of attorneys’ fees is normally reviewed under the abuse of
discretion standard. Credit Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pesicka, 2006 S.D. 81, ¶ 5, 721
N.W.2d 474, 476. Because there is no contract providing for attorneys’ fees in this
case, we must determine whether SDCL 43-30-9 authorizes an award of attorneys’
fees. This is a statutory construction question, which is reviewed de novo. Id.
Statute
[¶32.] SDCL 43-30-9 provides:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for
the purpose of slandering the title to land and in any action
brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court
shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only
* In its discussion regarding award of attorneys’ fees, the trial court notes that
the itemization of expenses submitted by the Browns begins July 11, 2006
and end February 17, 2008. Essentially, the expenses cover the action
through the first appeal. The two-day court trial did not occur until July
2008. However, in discussing whether the amount of attorneys’ fees was
appropriate, the trial court noted the trial and extensive preparations and
work by the attorneys after the trial was over. In determining whether the
amount of attorneys’ fees requested was appropriate and sought to remove
the cloud of title, it is not clear that the trial court only considered the
attorneys’ work up until the first appeal was completed.
-12-
#25700, #25701
of slandering title to such land, he shall award the plaintiff all
the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and
allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that
plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim
having been filed for record.
[¶33.] Actions to quiet title are very specific. Quiet title actions in South
Dakota are conducted under SDCL ch. 21-41. Black’s Law Dictionary defines
“action to quiet title” as “a proceeding to establish a plaintiff’s title to land by