#24526-a-JKM
[…] misuse or overuse of an easement. In Hofmeister v. Sparks, the issue involved
whether nonuse extinguished an easement. 2003 SD 35, ¶13, 660 NW2d 637, 641.
-6-
#24526
We determined that “mere nonuse” was insufficient and that the statute required
“an affirmative act of abandonment on the part of the owner of the easement to
extinguish the easement.” Id.; see also Graves v. Dennis, 2004 SD 137, 691 NW2d
315.
[¶15.] Other jurisdictions with similar statutes have used a severability test
to determine whether misuse or overuse extinguishes an easement. California Civil
Code § 811 (Extinguishment of Servitudes) is identical to SDCL 43-13-12. The
California Code provides, “servitude is extinguished . . . (3) By the performance of
any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent,
which is incompatible with its nature or exercise.” Id. California courts interpret
incompatibility as follows: “The courts have interpreted this incompatibility as
necessitating a permanent interference or an act of a nature such that thereafter
exercise of the easement cannot be made without severe burden upon the servient
tenement.”