Sep 15 2020, 9:06 am
[…] sentence—such as in a probation revocation hearing or a sentencing hearing
following a guilty plea—the trial court is not required ask the defendant
whether he wishes to make a statement. See Biddinger v. State, 868 N.E.2d 407,
412 (Ind. 2007) (citing Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 429 (Ind. 2004)). If,
however, a defendant specifically requests to make a statement in either of these
two hearings, then the trial court should grant that request. Biddinger, 868
N.E.2d at 412 (citing Vicory, 802 N.E.2d at 429).
[25] Knight contends that, pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5, the trial court
should have specifically asked him whether he wished to make a statement
8
INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5 provides:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the
verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the
defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also
make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before pronouncing
sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or
appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-268 | September 15, 2020 Page 14 of 21
during the new probation hearing that it held under INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-
1.8. He argues that “the right of allocution should be extended to hearings that