Sep 15 2020, 9:06 am
[…] [defendant’s] probation officer.” I.C. § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(9).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-268 | September 15, 2020 Page 8 of 21
2015). “This discretion is limited only by the principle that the conditions
imposed must be reasonably related to the treatment of the defendant and the
protection of public safety.” Id. “This [C]ourt will not set aside the terms of a
probation order unless the trial court has abused its discretion.” Collins v. State,
911 N.E.2d 700, 707 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.
[15] At the heart of this appeal is INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8, which was enacted
in 2005 and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) The court may hold a new probation hearing at any time
during a probationer’s probationary period:
(1) upon motion of the probation department or upon the
court’s motion; and
(2) after giving notice to the probationer.
(c) At a probation hearing described in subsection (b), the court
may modify the probationer’s conditions of probation. If the court
modifies the probationer’s conditions of probation, the court
shall:
(1) specify in the record the conditions of probation; and
(2) advise the probationer that if the probationer violates a
condition of probation during the probationary period, a
petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier
of the following:
(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives
notice of the violation.
(d) The court may hold a new probation hearing under this section
even if:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-268 | September 15, 2020 Page 9 of 21
(1) the probationer has not violated the conditions of probation;
or
(2) the probation department has not filed a petition to
revoke probation.
(Emphases added).
[16] Knight challenges procedural aspects of the trial court’s new probation hearing
and modification of his probation conditions pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-
38-2-1.8. We note that during the new probation hearing, Knight challenged
the trial court’s authority to add only the Community Service Condition, and
he specifically stated that he did not contest the addition of the Firearm
Condition. On appeal, he does not raise a specific argument against the