Sep 15 2020, 9:06 am
[…] (emphasis in original). Thus, the trial court complied with the requirements of
INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8(c) for modifying Knight’s probation conditions.
[20] Next, we address Knight’s contention that the trial court improperly imposed
the new probation condition when there was no probation violation, no change
in the law, and no change in his circumstances. In support of his argument,
Knight cites to Ferrill v. State, 904 N.E.2d 323 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) and Jones v.
State, 789 N.E.2d 1008 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), reh’g denied, trans. denied.
[21] The plain language of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8 shows that Knight’s
argument is without merit. Specifically, subsection (a) provides that a trial
court “may hold a new probation hearing at any time during a probationer’s
probationary period[,]” while subsection (d) provides that a trial “court may
hold a new probation hearing under this section even if: (1) the probationer has
not violated the conditions of probation; or (2) the probation department has
not filed a petition to revoke probation.” I.C. § 35-38-2-1.8(a),(d) (format