Sep 15 2020, 9:06 am
[…] occurred[.]” Id. The Collins Court also questioned the applicability of Ferrill,
which had been decided after the enactment of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1.8
but had failed to mention or address the applicability of that statute and had
instead applied the superseded Jones case. Id. at 708, n.2. Based on those
factors, the Collins Court “decline[d] to follow Ferrill.” Id. Although not
discussed by Collins, we note that Ferrill is distinguishable, and thus inapplicable
to this case, because its holding was based on an application and interpretation
of INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1(b),7 which is not at issue in this appeal. Thus, we
too decline to follow Ferrill.
7
INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1(b) provides:
In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is placed on probation, the court
shall order the person to pay to the probation department the user’s fee prescribed under
subsection (d). If the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order the
person to pay the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e). The court may:
(1) modify the conditions (except a fee payment may only be modified as provided
in section 1.7(b) of this chapter); or
(2) terminate the probation;
at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the
probation.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-268 | September 15, 2020 Page 13 of 21
[23] We now briefly turn to Knight’s last procedural challenge to the trial court’s
new probation hearing. Knight contends that the trial court denied his right to
allocution under INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5.8