State v. Kanakaole
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
             (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)

          Defendant-Appellant Grant K. Kanakaole, also known as
Grant K.P.K. Kanakaole (Kanakaole), appeals from the Judgment and
Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 28,
2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Kane#ohe
Division (District Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kanakaole
was convicted of one count of Terroristic Threatening in the
Second Degree (TT2), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 707-717(1).2/



      1/
              The Honorable Patricia A. McManaman presided.
      2/
              HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:

                    A person commits the offense of terroristic
              threatening in the second degree if the person commits
              terroristic threatening other than as provided in section
              707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].
            HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by stating,
in relevant part:
                                                                     continue...
 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER