IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] him credit for time served in this case from his arrest on July 16, 2017, until the court entered the
judgment of conviction on September 11, 2018. Reyes raises this challenge despite being
mindful that he was not incarcerated on any offense from August 15, 2017, until November 20,
2017, and that he was not incarcerated for the offenses in this case between November 20, 2017,
and September 11, 2018.
Whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served is a question of
law subject to free review. State v. Gonzalez, 165 Idaho 95, 97, 439 P.3d 1267, 1269 (2019).
Idaho Code § 18-309(1) governs credit for time served and provides in relevant part:
2
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.
The language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory and requires the sentencing court to give the
appropriate credit for prejudgment incarceration when sentencing a defendant or pursuant to a
Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 20-21, 319 P.3d 501,
504-05 (Ct.