2 BARE V. BARR
[…] to be admitted” but a stowaway “may apply for asylum” if
the stowaway is “found to have a credible fear of
persecution.” Id. § 1225(a)(2). However, “[i]n no case may
a stowaway be considered an applicant for admission or
eligible for a hearing under section 1229a [INA § 240].” Id.
The procedures in asylum-only proceedings are the same
procedures as in INA § 240 removal proceedings, but the
scope of review is “limited to a determination of whether the
alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of
removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise
of discretion.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). In addition, “all
parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other
issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility,
deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any
other form of relief.” Id.
Bare argues that 8 C.F.R. § 1208.24(g) requires INA
§ 240 removal proceedings to terminate his grant of asylum.
Section 1208.24(g) provides:
36 BARE V. BARR
Termination of asylum for arriving aliens. If
the Service determines that an applicant for
admission who had previously been granted