2 BARE V. BARR
[…] Mukasey, 537 F.3d 1116,
1120 (9th Cir. 2008) (considering the statutory scheme in
interpreting the meaning of a term in the INA); Bona v.
Gonzales, 425 F.3d 663, 670 (9th Cir. 2005) (same). Not all
asylees are eligible to adjust their status. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1159(b). Instead, only asylees meeting certain
requirements are eligible to adjust their status. See id.
(listing five eligibility requirements for an asylee to be able
to adjust his or her status). One of the requirements is that
the asylee “is admissible . . . at the time of examination for
28 BARE V. BARR
adjustment.” Id. § 1159(b)(5). The statute also includes a
waiver provision which allows the DHS Secretary or
Attorney General to waive most of the grounds for
inadmissibility listed in § 1182(a) “for humanitarian
purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in
the public interest.” Id. § 1159(c). The waiver provision
lists several grounds for inadmissibility in § 1182(a) which
do not constitute an inadmissibility for purposes of adjusting
one’s status. Id. § 1159(b), (c). And the waiver provision
also includes several grounds for inadmissibility which
cannot be waived.