2 BARE V. BARR
[…] another. Thus, the express terms of the statute make clear
that a grant of asylum to an alien provides a new status which
does not terminate or change any status that the alien already
held.
This understanding of the import of a grant of asylum in
§ 1158 is consistent with the surrounding statutory context.
See Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006)
(“Interpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading
the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context
of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities
that inform the analysis.”). Most notable is § 1159, which
addresses asylees adjusting their status to that of a lawful
permanent resident. It provides that the DHS Secretary or
Attorney General “may adjust to the status of an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any
alien granted asylum” who meets certain requirements.
8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (emphasis added). When read together,
Congress provides that an alien may be “grant[ed]” asylum
and afterwards that alien may have his or her status
“adjust[ed] to” that of a lawful permanent resident. Id.
§§ 1158(b)(1)(A), 1159(b).