2 BARE V. BARR
[…] An IJ in INA § 240 removal proceedings has the
authority to adjudicate requests for an adjustment of status,
see 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(1)–(2), and that authority is
exclusive, see 8 C.F.R. §§ 209.2(c), 1209.2(c). On the other
hand, an IJ in asylum-only proceedings is prohibited from
considering requests for an adjustment of status. See
38 BARE V. BARR
8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). Since asylum-only proceedings
are not INA § 240 proceedings, the exclusivity provision for
INA § 240 proceedings does not apply and the IJ is not the
exclusive avenue for an alien to seek an adjustment of status.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(2) (stating that “[i]n no case may a
stowaway be . . . eligible for a hearing under [INA § 240]”);
8 C.F.R. §§ 209.2(c) (“If an alien has been placed in
removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings, the
application [for an adjustment of status] can be filed and
considered only in proceedings under [INA § 240].”),
1209.2(c). As a result, an application for an adjustment of
status is to be “filed in accordance with the form
instructions.” 8 C.F.R. § 209.2(c). The form is I-485 and it
is filed with the USCIS. Id. § 1209.2(c). Thus, the USCIS