Filed 9/16/20 P. v. Gales CA1/5
[…] The court ordered Gales to pay
a restitution fine of $330 (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), a court operations assessment
of $40 (§ 1465.8), and a conviction assessment of $30 (Gov. Code, § 70373).
Gales timely filed a notice of appeal.
4
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Gales claims the court erred by instructing the jury with
“the general intent definition contained in CALCRIM No. 250,” and Gales
also challenges the fines and assessments. We affirm.
I. The Charged Crime and the Jury Instructions
Gales was charged with one count of battery with injury on transit
personnel. Section 243.3 provides in part that “[w]hen a battery is
committed . . . against the person of a station agent or ticket agent for the
entity providing the transportation, and the person who commits the offense
knows or reasonably should know that the victim, in the case of an . . . agent,
is engaged in the performance of his or her duties,” and if “an injury is
inflicted on that victim, the offense shall be punished by a fine not exceeding
ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not
exceeding one year or in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years,