Filed 2/2/21 P. v. Verdugo CA5
[…] counsel objected during the prosecutor’s rebuttal argument. The prosecutor also
reviewed the definition of deliberation and premeditation during argument using
language that mirrored the jury instruction. We are unpersuaded that under these
circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood the jury applied the prosecutor’s yellow
light illustration in a manner not permitted under the law. Accordingly, even if we
assume error, it was harmless.7
II. Instructional Error
A. Background
With respect to the issue of voluntary intoxication, section 29.4 provides:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.
“(c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion,
injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or
other substance.”
7 Our conclusions that there was no error and that any assumed error is harmless render
defendant’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim moot.
12.
The trial court instructed the jury on the issue with CALCRIM No. 625, the
pattern instruction for voluntary intoxication in homicide cases: