Case: 20-13353 Date Filed: 09/16/2020 Page: 1 of 12
[…] follow only those state execution procedures that “effectuat[e] the death, . . .
including choice of lethal substances, dosages, vein-access procedures, and
medical-personnel requirements.” Id. at 151 (Tatel, J., dissenting) (alterations and
citations omitted). Other circuits have interpreted § 3596(a) in a similarly (if not
more) restrictive manner. See, e.g., United States v. Mitchell, No. 20-99009, 2020
WL 4815961, at *2–3 (9th Cir. Aug. 19, 2020); Peterson v. Barr, 965 F.3d 549,
554 (7th Cir. 2020) (“We do not understand the word ‘manner’ as used in
§ 3596(a) to refer to details such as witnesses. The word concerns how the
sentence is carried out, not who watches.”). We needn’t decide today precisely
what the phrase “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
sentence is imposed” entails—whether it refers only to top-line methods, execution
procedures more generally, etc. Whatever that phrase means, we are confident that
it does not extend to ensuring a lawyer’s presence at execution.
Accordingly, we hold that even if this Court had the authority to postpone