Case: 20-13353 Date Filed: 09/16/2020 Page: 1 of 12
[…] videoconferences with all three of his lawyers, but he can also meet with one of
them, Ferrell, in person at the prison.3
Both before the district court and in this Court, LeCroy has separately
pointed to 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) in support of his argument that his attorney must be
on hand to personally witness his execution. Section 3596(a) states that an
execution shall be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State
in which the sentence is imposed.” This provision, LeCroy contends, incorporates
Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-41, which states that “the convicted person may request the
presence of his or her counsel.” In support of this argument, LeCroy cites In re
Federal Bureau of Prisons’ Execution Protocol Cases, 955 F.3d 106 (D.C. Cir.
2020).
3
Nothing in the record indicates that COVID-19 poses any unique (or even heightened) risk to
Ferrell.
10
Case: 20-13353 Date Filed: 09/16/2020 Page: 11 of 12