COURT OF APPEALS
[…] effective consent arises where the party has a mental disease, or who has diminished capacity
because of age, where the actor knows of their inability to make reasonable property dispositions.
Id. § 31.01(3)(C), (E).
The value of property taken determines the grade of the offense. Id. § 31.03(e) (setting out
monetary levels for stolen property as to each grade of misdemeanor and felony). Texas law also
permits a charging instrument to aggregate amounts obtained by theft “pursuant to one scheme or
continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources . . ..” Id. § 31.09. Such
“conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade
of the offense.” Id. The culpable criminal behavior of Section 31.09 is the scheme or continuing
course of conduct, as opposed to each individual theft used to prove the scheme. Kent v. State,
483 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Tex.Crim.App. 2016).
8