UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] should be implied.
With respect to the first question, D.C. Code § 50-301.29a appears to have been enacted
for the benefit of for-hire vehicle passengers and the public at large, rather than vehicle operators
such as the plaintiff. The statute requires each private vehicle-for-hire company to establish a
policy with “zero tolerance for the use of alcohol or illegal drugs or being impaired by the use of
alcohol or drugs while a private vehicle-for-hire operator is logged into a private vehicle-for-hire
company’s digital dispatch,” and section 50-301.29a(10)(D) mandates that each company must
undertake an investigation “when a passenger makes a reasonable allegation that an operator
violated the zero tolerance policy established by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.” D.C. Code
§ 50-301.29a(10)(D) (emphasis added). There is no similar provision calling for a response to
allegations lodged by operators. See generally id. § 50-301.29a.
Plaintiff cannot point to any provision in the statute that specifically affords vehicle
operators any protection.