UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] drug user . . .” and “. . . materially threaten[ed] his safety and livelihood with a frivolous claim
with severe legal implications.” EEOC Compl. ¶¶ 32–33; Am. Compl. at 11–12 (citing EEOC
Compl.).
Plaintiff identifies what he labels as “questions under [the] law” in his amended complaint,
and he appears to predicate his sexual harassment claim on two statutory provisions. See Am.
Compl. at 6–7. He argues that Uber had a responsibility to establish a work environment “free
from racial and sexual harassment for both rider and driver” pursuant to Title VII and D.C. Code
§ 50-301.29a(10)(A)(ii). Am. Compl. at 6–7. In moving to dismiss, defendant contends that
2 The D.C. Code requires each private vehicle-for-hire company to “[e]stablish a policy of
zero tolerance for the use of alcohol or illegal drugs or being impaired by the use of alcohol or
drugs while a private vehicle-for-hire operator is logged into a private vehicle-for-hire company’s
digital dispatch[.]” D.C. Code § 50-301.29a(9)(A). Subsection (9)(C) of the statute provides that
“[a] private vehicle-for-hire company shall: Conduct an investigation when a passenger alleges
that a private vehicle-for-hire operator violated the zero tolerance policy established by paragraph
A of this subparagraph[.]” Id. § 50-301.29a(9)(C).
4
plaintiff is an independent contractor and, therefore, does not qualify for the legal protections that
Title VII provides to employees. Def.’s Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [Dkt. # 13-1]