IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
billing and collection against PAWC, this claim is barred by the statute of limitations
under 66 Pa.C.S. §§1312(a)7 & 3314(a).8
Petitioner disputes charges and fees associated with wastewater
services provided to her by SSA in “2000 and beyond.” Pet’r’s Br. at 5. At the ALJ
hearing, Petitioner contended that her water service was terminated in 2000 and 2001
by or on behalf of SSA for failure to pay a water or sewage bill. ALJ Initial Decision,
12/03/2018, at 7. Following this termination, Petitioner paid $2,250 to reconnect
her water service. Id.
7
66 Pa. C.S. §1312(a) reads:
If, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that
any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in
violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of
the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public
utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order
requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any
patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within four years prior
to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal
rate from the date of each such excessive payment. In making a
determination under this section, the commission need not find that the rate
complained of was extortionate or oppressive. Any order of the commission
awarding a refund shall be made for and on behalf of all patrons subject to
the same rate of the public utility. The commission shall state in any refund
order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable time within which
payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of
fact.
8
66 Pa. C.S. §3314(a) reads:
No action for the recovery of any penalties or forfeitures incurred under the
provisions of this part, and no prosecutions on account of any matter or
thing mentioned in this part, shall be maintained unless brought within three