Tucker v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] . Subsection (1) of this regulation prohibits the termination of a utility service where “payment in full is tendered in any reasonable manner.” 52 Pa.Code § 56.94(1). Subsection (2) states: "Methods of payment. Payment in any reasonable manner includes payment by personal check unless the ratepayer within the past year has tendered a check which has been returned for insufficient funds or for which payment has been stopped.” 52 Pa.Code § 56.94(2).

. 13 Pa.C.S. § 9406. Section 9406(a) of the UCC provides:

[A]n account debtor on an account ... may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until ... the account debtor receives a notification ... that the amount due ... has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

13 Pa.C.S. § 9406(a).

.Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether the adjudication is in accordance with the law and whether the necessary findings Eire supported by substantial evidence.