Tucker v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The PUC does have jurisdiction over complaints alleging that a public utility violated a PUC regulation. 66 Pa.C.S. § 701. However, Petitioners fail to challenge the PUC’s conclusion that negotiable instruments do not constitute reasonable payment of a water bill under 52 Pa.Code § 56.94.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 20th day of February, 2007, the order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, dated July 20, 2006, is hereby affirmed.

. Section 701 of the Public Utility Code provides that any person “may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC].” 66 Pa.C.S. § 701.

. Subsection (1) of this regulation prohibits the termination of a utility service where “payment in full is tendered in any reasonable manner.” 52 Pa.Code § 56.94(1). Subsection (2) states: "Methods of payment.