Filed 9/17/20 P. v. Ogbu CA1/3
[…] The trial court noted it was not aware of anything
indicating defendant was not competent to proceed to trial and denied
the motion.
Defense counsel then informed the court that defendant had said
many “strange things,” including that defense counsel and a former
judge assigned to the case were “working for” the store that had
employed the victim and defense counsel was “[being] paid off” by other
people to secure a conviction. Defendant acknowledged these
statements and felt “volatile” because of the long delay in his case. The
6
trial court again stated it was denying the request for a section 1368
hearing because whether defendant trusted his counsel or the trial
court was “a separate issue” from whether defendant was competent to
stand trial.
B. Applicable Law
“[S]ection 1368, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that
‘[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment . . . a
doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of
the defendant,’ the trial court must suspend proceedings to determine
the defendant’s competence. [Citation.] A defendant is incompetent to
stand trial if the defendant lacks [either] ‘sufficient present ability to
consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational