in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] MCL 28.424(1). The statute also requires the petitioner to file a petition and places on him the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that five years had expired since he “paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition,” “served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition,” and “successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.” MCL 28.424(4)(b)(i)-(iii). The petitioner must further demonstrate that his “record and reputation are such that [he] is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals.” MCL 28.424(4)(c). The first three of these issues may be determined by -1- Michigan ex rel Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 199 Mich App 681, 694; 503 NW2d 465 (1993).