in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] Tucker v Clare Bros Ltd, 196 Mich App 513, 518; 493 NW2d 918 (1992). Turning to the language of the current statutory scheme, my colleagues raise an issue not addressed by the parties below. They conclude that the dispositive language from MCL 28.424(4)(b)(iii) is “imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition” and that because petitioner’s prison sentence was imposed for his probation violation, not for the underlying specified felony, the petition must be denied. Although I disagree with this rationale,2 I agree that the trial court erred. In relevant part, MCL 28.424 reads: (1) An individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights. * * * (4) The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if the reviewing court or institutional records and the fourth query can be answered from the petitioner’s documentation or through direct questioning.