in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] Instead, petitioner contends that the above-cited statutes only mandate that restitution be a condition of parole, not that he actually fully pay the ordered restitution. In any event, petitioner asserts that his 2007 discharge from parole demonstrates that he “faithfully performed all of the conditions” of his parole, and, at that point, any outstanding restitution abated. MCL 791.242(1) (“If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner has served the full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.”);11 Arkin Distrib Co v Jones, 288 Mich App 185, 190; 792 NW2d 772 (2010) (“Following discharge from parole, [the] defendant was no longer subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, and any remaining portion of [the] defendant’s sentence, including the condition that she pay