in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] If, in fact, the current statutory petition process is proving problematic for the circuit courts, certainly their concerns should be brought to the Legislature’s attention. Compare MCL 28.424 with ND Code Ann 62.1-02-01.1. 2 The law is well-established that “a probation violation does ‘not constitute a separate felony . . . .’ ” People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 562; 697 NW2d 511 (2005), quoting People v Kaczmarek, 464 Mich 478, 482; 628 NW2d 484 (2001). “Rather, ‘revocation of probation simply clears the way for resentencing on the original offense.’ ” Id. See also MCL 771.4 (“If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.”). -2- circuit court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist: * * * (b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances: (i) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.