in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] [Id. (emphasis in original).] 9 It is potentially confusing that the statute uses the term “the violation” in defining the conditions which a petitioner must meet for restoration of firearms rights, because the term “violation” can, in isolation, refer to either a violation of law or a violation of the conditions of probation or parole. But it is clear from the context here that “the violation” refers to the underlying violation of law which results in an individual’s losing firearm rights. MCL 28.424(1) refers to an individual being “prohibited” from possessing a firearm under MCL 750.224f. Under MCL 750.224f, “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive or distribute a firearm in this state . . .” Thus, it is a felony conviction that triggers the loss of firearms rights and therefore constitutes “the violation” regarding those rights; in this case, that violation is petitioner’s conviction of arson. -8- violation of that probation did a sentence of imprisonment result, which