in Re Gregg Bryan Knight
[…] We further recognize that “a probation violation does ‘not constitute a separate felony . . . . ’ ” People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 562; 697 NW2d 511 (2005), quoting People v Kaczmarek, 464 Mich 478, 482; 628 NW2d 484 (2001). “Rather, ‘revocation of probation simply clears the way for resentencing on the original offense.’ ” Id. See also MCL 771.4 (“If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.”) However, although the imprisonment sentence (from which petitioner ultimately was paroled) technically was a sentence on the original arson offense, rather than for the probation violation, we cannot on these facts deem the conditions of parole to have been imposed for the arson offense itself,