In re TIMOTHY ERIK SCHULTZ
[…] See People v
Hendricks, 200 Mich App 68, 71; 503 NW2d 689 (1993). Nor does UDAA involve possession of
controlled substances or a trespass against an occupied dwelling. Thus, UDAA is not a specified
felony under MCL 750.224(f)(10), and a person convicted of that offense may, under Michigan
law, possess firearms three years after all obligations relating to the conviction are discharged.
MCL 750.224(f)(1). So, at the time the petition was filed, petitioner could possess firearms under
state law without court authorization under MCL 28.424.
Nonetheless, in an apparent abundance of caution, petitioner sought court authorization
under that statute, which provides in pertinent part:
(4) The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an
individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute
a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if
the circuit court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the
following circumstances exist:
(a) The individual properly submitted a petition for restoration of those
rights as provided under this section.
(b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances:
(i) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in
the prohibition.
(ii) The individual has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the
violation resulting in the prohibition.
(iii) The individual has successfully completed all conditions of probation
or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(c) The individual’s record and reputation are such that the individual is not
likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals. [MCL
28.424.]
Despite finding that petitioner established MCL 28.424(4)’s requirements by clear and
convincing evidence, the circuit court determined that its authority to restore petitioner’s firearm
rights under Michigan law was limited by the federal felon-in-possession statute.