affirmed the circuit court’s decision in a published opinion per curiam, holding that “denying defendant’s designee the right to take possession of the weapons would deprive defendant of his property without due process of law.”3 Having heard oral argument on the prosecution’s application for leave to appeal,4 we reverse the judgment of the Court of 1 MCL 750.224b. 2 MCL 750.227b. 3 People v Minch, 295 Mich App 92, 95; 811 NW2d 571 (2011). 4 See People v Minch, 491 Mich 931 (2012). 2 Appeals and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. MCL 750.224f(2) states: A person convicted of a specified felony[5] shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Under this statute, defendant cannot directly possess his firearms because he is a convicted felon. Nor can defendant constructively possess the firearms.