STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] v. No. 323696
Macomb Circuit Court
MACOMB COUNTY CONCEALED WEAPONS LC No. 2014-002560-AA
BOARD,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: STEPHENS, P.J., and HOEKSTRA and SERVITTO, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right the circuit court order affirming defendant’s decision limiting
the restoration of his right to possess firearms. We affirm.
The facts are uncontested. Plaintiff was convicted of felonies, was incarcerated, and
completed his obligations to the state stemming from those convictions some years ago. He
petitioned defendant to restore his right to possess firearms under MCL 28.424.1 Defendant
1
Before an amendment effective December 1, 2015, MCL 28.424 provided in pertinent part:
(1) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting,
selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under
section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may
apply to the concealed weapons licensing board in the county in which he or she
resides for restoration of those rights.
* * *
(4) The concealed weapons licensing board shall, by written order of the
board, restore the rights of a person to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase,
carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm . . . if the board determines, by clear
and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist:
-1-
granted plaintiff’s request to restore his firearms ownership privileges but limited those
privileges to certain types of firearms. Defendant notified plaintiff that “a State of Michigan
restoration of rights does not restore your rights federally to purchase or possess a firearm . . . .