People of Michigan v. Kenneth Jerome Chillous
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. “Reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error result[s] in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (citations and quotation marks omitted). To convict defendant of first-degree CSC under MCL 750.520b(1)(e), the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “engage[d] in sexual penetration” with the victim while defendant was “armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” Additionally, the prosecution was required to prove that defendant was the individual who sexually assaulted the victim. See People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 356; 749 NW2d 753 (2008) (“[I]t is well settled that identity is an element of every offense.”).