If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
OV 15 relates to “aggravated controlled substance offenses,” and five points are properly
assessed when, “[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana
or any other controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled
substances or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to
indicate trafficking[.]” MCL 777.45(1)(h). “Deliver” is defined as “the actual or constructive
transfer of a controlled substance from 1 individual to another regardless of remuneration.” MCL
777.45(2)(a). “Trafficking” is defined as “the sale or delivery of controlled substances or
counterfeit controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further
distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c).
Our Supreme Court explained in People v Jackson, 497 Mich 857, 857; 852 NW2d 897
(2014), that assessment of five points for OV 15 is proper where evidence exists of delivery of
drugs because a “proper reading of MCL 777.45(1)(h) reveals two alternative bases for scoring