Office of Risk Management v. Jordan
[…] attributable to the injuries. See D.C. Code § 32-150 (3)(V).”) (internal quotation

marks omitted); Dent v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 158 A.3d 886,
                                          9

894 (D.C. 2017) (Under the WCA, “[a] schedule award is for injuries to parts of the

body listed in the statute”; “[a] non-schedule award involves compensation for

disability to a part of the body not specified in the schedule award list and is

calculated by reference to the employee’s actual wage loss . . . .”).




      Similarly, the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C.

§ 8101 et seq. (2018), provides for schedule awards in language that is virtually

identical to that of § 1-623.07(a) and (c). See 5 U.S.C. § 8107(a) (employee with

“permanent disability involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of

the body” is entitled to compensation “as provided by the schedule in [5 U.S.C.

§ 8107(c)]”), (c) (schedule listing body parts and corresponding amount of award).

Federal authorities have consistently concluded that FECA’s schedule of body parts

is exhaustive. See, e.g., Hefner v.