Office of Risk Management v. Jordan
[…] Jordan returned to work in September 2016, and her temporary wage-loss

benefits therefore ended. A few months later, she was evaluated by Dr. Cynthia

Lewis, who performed a psychiatric examination. Dr. Lewis diagnosed Ms. Jordan

as having post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), which Dr. Lewis concluded was

directly related to Ms. Jordan’s injury and caused a 6% permanent impairment to

Ms. Jordan’s “whole person.”
                                         3

      Based on Dr. Lewis’s diagnosis, Ms. Jordan sought an award of permanent

partial disability benefits under D.C. Code § 1-623.07 (2016 Repl.), which provides

compensation to public-sector employees for work-related “permanent disability

involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of the body.” D.C. Code

§ 1-623.07(a). The amount of that compensation is set at two-thirds of the claimant’s

monthly pay, id., and compensation is provided for a period of weeks that depends

on the part of the body involved, D.C. Code § 1-623.07(c). Section 1-623.07(c) lays