Sep 18 2020, 8:31 am
[…] For a number of reasons, the DLGF does not believe that the ten-
year limitations period in IC 6-1.1-22-10 (or “Collection Statute”)
applies to the removal of an ineligible homestead deduction.
Id. at 131.
3
We have replaced all references to the Department with “DLGF” in various documents quoted below.
4
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-1-19 defines “tangible property” for purposes of Chapter 6-1.1-1 as both “real
property and personal property[.]”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-370| September 18, 2020 Page 6 of 26
[6] We pause here to note that Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-9-4(a) provides, “Real
property may be assessed, or its assessed value increased, for a prior year under
this chapter only if the notice required by section 1 of this chapter[ 5] is given
within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.” And
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-22-10 provides,
(a) A person who is liable for property taxes under IC 6-1.1-2-4 is
personally liable for the taxes and all penalties, cost [sic], and
collection expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and