Sep 18 2020, 8:31 am
[…] [25] “In an effort to channel tax disputes to a specialized tribunal, the Indiana
Legislature created the Tax Court in 1986.” Wayne Twp., 865 N.E.2d at 628
(quoting State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1356 (Ind. 1996)). “The recognized
policy underlying creation of the Tax Court was to consolidate tax-related
litigation in one court of expertise.” Id. “The Legislature intended that all
challenges to the tax laws—regardless of the legal theory relied on—be tried in
the Tax Court.” Id. (quoting Sproles, 672 N.E.2d at 1357).
[26] Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-1 provides that the Tax Court “is a court of
limited jurisdiction” that “has exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises
under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final
determination made by: (1) the department of state revenue with respect to a
listed tax (as defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or (2) the Indiana board of tax review.”
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-2, the Tax Court also has “any other
jurisdiction conferred by statute[.]” “For purposes of exclusive Tax Court
jurisdiction, a case ‘arises under’ the tax laws if: 1) an Indiana tax statute