Charles E. Jacobs v. Shawn Straughn, Superintendent, Northern Correctional Facility
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). “West Virginia Code section 53-4A-7(c) (1994) requires a circuit court denying or granting relief in a habeas corpus proceeding to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention advanced by the petitioner, and to state the grounds upon which the matter was determined.” Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Watson v. Hill, 200 W.Va. 201, 488 S.E.2d 476 (1997).[2] 1 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(b) provides that a person guilty of second-degree robbery “shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.” West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that a person guilty of conspiracy to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” 2 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides: When the court determines to deny or grant relief, as