Charles E. Jacobs v. Shawn Straughn, Superintendent, Northern Correctional Facility
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Watson v. Hill, 200 W.Va. 201, 488 S.E.2d 476 (1997).[2] 1 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(b) provides that a person guilty of second-degree robbery “shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.” West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides that a person guilty of conspiracy to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years[.]” 2 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides: When the court determines to deny or grant relief, as the case may be, the court shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the former criminal proceedings and such supplementary matters as are deemed necessary and proper to the findings in the case, including, but not limited to, (continued . . .) 2 Syl. Pts. 1 and 2, Watts v. Ballard, 238 W. Va. 730, 798 S.E.2d 856 (2017) (Footnote added). Furthermore, “‘[a] court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointing counsel for the petitioner if the petition, exhibits, affidavits or other documentary evidence filed therewith show to such court’s satisfaction that the petitioner is entitled to no relief.’ Syllabus Point 1, Perdue v. Coiner, 156 W.Va. 467, 194 S.E.2d 657 (1973).” Syl. Pt. 2, White v. Haines, 215 W.Va. 698, 601 S.E.2d 18 (2004). Syl. Pt. 3, Anstey v. Ballard, 237 W. Va. 411, 787 S.E.2d 864 (2016).