Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 18, 2020.
[…] On that same day,
the State filed an application for temporary restraining order, temporary injunction,
and permanent injunction in the district court seeking to prohibit Hollins from
mailing out vote-by-mail applications to all Harris County registered voters. The
State’s complaint was that Hollins’s proposed plan was an ultra vires act not
connected to his official duties as the Harris County Clerk and that such conduct
would result in irreparable harm to Texas citizens.
On September 9, 2020, the 127th District Court held a hearing on the State’s
1
Section 31.005 of the Election Code provides:
(a) The secretary of state may take appropriate actions to protect the voting rights of the
citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state’s electoral
processes.
(b) If the secretary determines that a person performing official functions in the
administration of any part of the electoral processes is exercising the powers vested in
that person in a manner that impedes the free exercise of a citizen’s voting rights, the
secretary may order the person to correct the offending conduct. If the person fails to
comply, the secretary may seek enforcement of the order by a temporary restraining
order or a writ of injunction or mandamus obtained through the attorney general.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.005.
2
application in which Ingram and Hollins both testified. During the hearing, the
State argued that Hollins’s proposal was outside the scope of Hollins’s authority as
early voting clerk and would cause confusion among voters, ultimately inducing