MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [11] Wood argues that he had a right to be personally present when his sentence was
pronounced. He insists that this right was violated when the court orally
imposed a four-year sentence at the sentencing hearing but “inexplicably”
imposed a seven-year sentence when it issued its written January 27, 2020 order
and the corrected sentencing order nunc pro tunc. Appellant’s Br. at 13, 15–16
(claiming that “[a]llowing a trial court to add 3 years of incarceration outside
the presence of the defendant without a hearing renders the sentence
unconstitutional”).1
[12] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-4 provides that a “defendant must be personally
present at the time sentence is pronounced. If the defendant is not personally
present when sentence is to be pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for
his arrest.” The defendant’s presence at the sentencing hearing allows him to
exercise his right of allocution. Woods v. State, 98 N.E.3d 656, 661 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2018), trans. denied.
[13] The right of allocution is preserved by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5, which
provides:
1