Aug 05 2016, 5:58 am
[…] and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of
correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while
imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
sentencing. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e) (Supp. 2015).7 The 2015 amendment also permits a
convicted person who is not a violent criminal to file two petitions for sentence
modification without first obtaining the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
I.C. § 35-38-1-17(j)(2) (Supp. 2015). In whole, subsection (j) provides:
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not
a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent
7
The most recent amendment, effective July 1, 2016, does not alter the subsections at issue. See Pub. L. No.
13-2016, § 12 (2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1601-CR-171 | August 5, 2016 Page 6 of 12
criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this
section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five
(365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive
period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
I.C. § 35-38-1-17(j) (Supp. 2015).
[11] The statute’s application in this case is straightforward. Woodford was
convicted and sentenced in 2000 and filed a petition for sentence modification
on September 28, 2015. Woodford is not a “violent criminal” under Indiana
Code § 35-38-1-17(d) (Supp. 2015). This was Woodford’s first petition under
the new statute. Accordingly, the prosecutor’s consent was not required.