we affirmed in a memorandum decision. Schmitt v. State, No. 83A01-0507-CR-
[…] 1, 2014]. Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue and shall be
imposed and enforced under prior law as if [the new sentencing laws] had not
been enacted.” I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21(a) (2014). Accordingly, if Schmitt, who was
sentenced in 2005, had petitioned for sentence modification after July 1, 2014,
the court could not have modified his sentence without the prosecutor’s
approval. See, e.g., Swallows v. State, 31 N.E.3d 544, 547 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015)
(holding defendant sentenced in 1989 had no right to sentence modification
without prosecutor’s approval under 2014 version of Ind. Code section 35-38-1-
17), trans. denied, superseded by statutory amendment.
[9] Public Law 164-2015 amended Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 to explicitly
provide the sentencing relief available therein applied retroactively to “a person
who: (1) commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced; before July 1, 2014.” I.C. §
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 83A04-1711-CR-2720 | September 10, 2018 Page 4 of 13
35-38-1-17(a) (2015); see also Vazquez v. State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind. Ct. App.
2015) (discussing statutory change). Therefore, the statute, as currently written,
applies to Schmitt and he was eligible to petition the trial court for reduction or
suspension of his sentence twice without the approval of the prosecuting
attorney. See I.C. § 35-38-1-17(j) (2015) (a convicted person not designated a
violent criminal may file a maximum of two petitions for sentence modification
with not more than one petition in any 365-day period).
[10] The current version of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-5.5-21, this section applies to a
person who:
(1) commits an offense; or
(2) is sentenced;
before July 1, 2014.
*****
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s
sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of
correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct
while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 83A04-1711-CR-2720 | September 10, 2018 Page 5 of 13
sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced
under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without
the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the
sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea
agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
*****
(h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence
under this section without making written findings and
conclusions.
*****
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not
a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent
criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this
section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-
five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive
period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
Requirement to Obtain a Report or Hold a Hearing
[11] Schmitt argues the trial court erred by not ordering the DOC to produce a new
progress report and by not holding a hearing. Schmitt asserts these failures
show “the trial court never intended to consider Schmitt’s rehabilitative
efforts.”