we affirmed in a memorandum decision. Schmitt v. State, No. 83A01-0507-CR-
[…] [12] In Robinett v. State, 798 N.E.2d 537 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied, Robinett
appealed the denial of his petition to modify sentence because the trial court
had “summarily denied his motion . . . without a hearing and without a
response from the prosecuting attorney.” Id. at 538. We held the trial court
was required to notify the prosecutor and to hold a hearing only if it had made
a preliminary determination to reduce or suspend the petitioner’s sentence. Id.
at 539 (quoting Reichard v. State, 510 N.E.2d 163, 167 (Ind. 1987)).
[13] The current version of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 states, in pertinent part:
(f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the
court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the
prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim (as defined in
IC 35-31.5-2-348) of the crime for which the convicted person is
serving the sentence.
*****
(i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing
or suspending a sentence under this section if:
(1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an
agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence;
and
(2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver
of the right to be present when the order to reduce or
suspend the sentence is considered.
[14] The 2014 and 2015 amendments changed multiple parts of this statute, but the
modifications do not appear to have imposed a requirement for a hearing if the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 83A04-1711-CR-2720 | September 10, 2018 Page 7 of 13
court intends to deny the petition.