ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] (365) days have elapsed since the defendant began serving the sentence
and after a hearing at which the convicted person is present, the court
may reduce or suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of the
prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35–38–1–17(b) (2005) (emphasis added); see
also Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928–29 (Ind. 2008) (“The
sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs
the sentence for that crime.”).
Despite Hobbs’[s] assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no
question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35–38–1–17
does not apply to him. I.C. § 1–1–5.5–21 (“The general assembly does
not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION
of P.L. 158–2013 or P.L. 168–2014”); see also Marley v. State, 17 N.E.3d
335, 340 (Ind.Ct.App.2014) (“It is abundantly clear . . . that the
General Assembly intended the new criminal code to have no effect on
criminal proceedings for offenses committed prior to the enactment of
the new code.”), trans. denied.