ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] the sentencing modification law in effect at the time of conviction and
sentencing must govern a petition for sentence modification subsequently filed,
see Hobbs, 26 N.E.3d at 985 (citing Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d at 928–29 (“The
sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the
sentence for that crime.”)); or (2) the savings clause bars application of the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 48A05-1408-CR-390 | June 25, 2015 Page 21 of 35
revised statute to a conviction or sentence imposed prior to July 1, 2014. See
Hobbs, 26 N.E.3d at 985 (citing I.C. § 1–1–5.5–21 (“The general assembly does
not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L.
158–2013 or P.L. 168–2014”)); Carr, Slip op. at 3-4.
[34] For the reasons expressed in Moore and reaffirmed and expanded upon here, I
respectfully disagree with my colleagues on these two theories. As to the first, I
believe that when a petition for sentence modification is presented to the court,