ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] [44] Of course, the prosecutor’s role in representing the State’s interest at a
modification hearing is critical. This role is clearly preserved by the revised
statute’s provision that a court must notify the prosecuting attorney and the
prosecutor must give notice to the victim if the court sets a hearing on the
petition. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d) (Supp. 2014). Furthermore, if a hearing is not
held, a court may only reduce or suspend a sentence if the prosecuting attorney
agrees to the reduction or suspension and the convicted person waives his or
her right to be present. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(g) (Supp. 2014).
[45] Because the legislature implemented a procedural change and expressly
provided that the court may only “impose a sentence that the court was
authorized to impose at the time of sentencing,” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(c), I would
hold that the revised statute applies to petitions filed after the effective date of
the statute, even where the petitioner was convicted and sentenced prior to July
1, 2014.
Savings Clause