J-S36038-20
[…] it follows that the trial court also did not err in precluding defense counsel
from presenting the imperfect defense to the jury. The evidence would not
have supported a verdict of voluntary manslaughter, and the trial court
properly limited the scope of the closing argument in light of potential verdicts
that the evidence arguably supported.
B.
As with voluntary manslaughter, the imperfect defense of voluntary
intoxication operates to reduce the offense of premeditated murder to a lower
degree. See Commonwealth v. Reiff, 413 A.2d 672, 674 (Pa. 1980)
(quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 of the Crime Code, which codifies the voluntary
intoxication defense and explains that it may be offered when relevant “to
-7-
J-S36038-20
reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.”);
Commonwealth v. Padilla, 80 A.3d 1238, 1263-64 (Pa. 2013) (same).
A jury instruction regarding diminished capacity due to voluntary
intoxication is proper only when the record contains evidence that at the
moment a crime was committed, the accused was intoxicated to the point of