Com. v. Jones, T.
[…] The evidence would not have supported a verdict of voluntary manslaughter, and the trial court properly limited the scope of the closing argument in light of potential verdicts that the evidence arguably supported. B. As with voluntary manslaughter, the imperfect defense of voluntary intoxication operates to reduce the offense of premeditated murder to a lower degree. See Commonwealth v. Reiff, 413 A.2d 672, 674 (Pa. 1980) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 of the Crime Code, which codifies the voluntary intoxication defense and explains that it may be offered when relevant “to -7- J-S36038-20 reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.”); Commonwealth v. Padilla, 80 A.3d 1238, 1263-64 (Pa. 2013) (same).