Com. v. Jones, T.
[…] Under the Crimes Code, a claim of self-defense requires evidence of the following three elements: “(a) [that the defendant] reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury and that it was necessary to use deadly force against the victim to prevent such harm; (b) that the defendant was free from fault in provoking the difficulty which culminated in the slaying; and (c) that the [defendant] did not violate any duty to retreat." Commonwealth v. Samuel, 590 A.2d 1245, 1247-48 (Pa. 1991); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 (Crimes Code codification of use of force defense). A person generally has a “duty to retreat” when not in a dwelling, prohibiting the use of deadly force if he “knows he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating.” Commonwealth v. Serge, 837 A.2d 1255, 1266-67 (Pa.