J-A03005-22
[…] killing under Chapter 5 of this title, but his belief is unreasonable.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b). In Sanchez, our Supreme Court reiterated that
“unreasonable belief voluntary manslaughter,” sometimes loosely
referred to as “imperfect self-defense,” Commonwealth v.
Tilley, 595 A.2d 575, 582 (Pa. 1991) (citing 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2503(b)), will only justify a voluntary manslaughter instruction
in limited circumstances: where a defendant held “an
unreasonable rather than a reasonable belief that deadly force
was required to save his or her life,” and “all other principles of
justification under 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 have been met.” Id.
Generally, the use of deadly force is not justifiable “unless the
actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself
against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 505(b)(2). Although a defendant has no burden to prove a claim
of self-defense before such a defense is properly in issue, “there
must be some evidence, from whatever source, to justify such a
finding.” Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, 55 A.3d 1108, 1124 n.
13 (Pa. 2012).