State Of Washington v. Pacific Northwest Bail Bonding
[…] We conclude the trial court has extremely broad discretion to consider equitable grounds for exoneration and PNW fails to establish an abuse of discretion. The bail bond statutes provide a framework for the trial court to determine whether a case warrants a decision based in equity. RCW 10.19.140 provides that if forfeiture was entered against a person and if that person was apprehended within 12 months from when the forfeiture was ordered, the surety can recover “[I]f the surety was directly responsible . . . for apprehension of the person by law enforcement.” RCW 10.19.105 states that if a bond is given and execution stayed and the person is produced in court before the expiration of the 60-day stay, “the judge may vacate such judgment upon such terms as may be just and equitable.” 2 In re Marriage of Bralley, 70 Wn. App. 646, 651, 855 P.2d 1174 (1993). 3State v. Hampton, 107 Wn.2d 403, 408-09, 728 P.2d 1049 (1986) (quoting Davis v. Globe Machine Mfg.