BRIANNA R., JORDAN M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Mother nor Father ever filed a motion with the court requesting a second
medical opinion and any issue that could be raised in this regard has been
waived.”
¶47 Although Father concedes he has waived this argument, he
asks this court to address the issue because it is of “great public importance
or an issue capable of repetition yet evading review.” Father asks this court
to rule that a parent has an absolute right to get a second medical opinion
of a child’s injuries as soon as possible after the original diagnosis. We
decline to do so.
¶48 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-531(5)(c), when DCS has custody of a
child, it has “[t]he responsibility to provide the child with adequate food,
clothing, shelter, education and medical care . . . subject to the residual
parental rights and responsibilities if they have not been terminated by
judicial decree.” (emphasis added). Citing no case law, Father contends
that included in these “residual parental rights” is the right “to get a second
opinion of a child that DCS has removed from her care under suspicions of
abuse.” However, “[t]he [S]tate has an interest in the welfare and health of
children.”