People v. Lomeli CA2/8
[…] Quinarez next contends the trial court erred in consolidating for trial the additional charges against Lomeli stemming from his efforts to evade arrest. He argues the jury was unduly influenced into convicting him on the murder and attempted murder charges based on his association with Lomeli, 12 the older gang member who had engaged in numerous violent offenses. We are not persuaded. Plainly a joint trial of defendants on the murder count and the three counts of attempted murder was proper. (Pen. Code, § 1098 [“When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . , they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials”].) The court’s order consolidating the additional charges against Lomeli did not render the joint trial fundamentally unfair or otherwise result in undue prejudice to Quinarez. Most of the testimony at trial came from A.M-L., Detective Shonka, G.L., A.L., Ms.