People v. Lomeli CA2/8
[…] Simmons (2005) 543 U.S. 551,] 574.) But ‘[t]he age of 18 is the point where society draws the line for many purposes between childhood and adulthood’ (ibid.), and that is the line the high court has drawn in its Eighth Amendment jurisprudence.” (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1380.) Quinarez has not demonstrated his sentence violates the Eighth Amendment proscription against cruel and unusual punishment. Quinarez was not denied due process. The trial court provided defendant time to submit evidence in accordance with Penal Code section 3051 which provides a mechanism for early parole eligibility for youthful offenders. As relevant here, section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) provides that “[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” Quinarez will have “a meaningful opportunity for release” no more than 25 years into his term of incarceration. (People v.