Blanchette v. Devos
[…] Sullivan, 634 F.2d 50, 62 (3d Cir. 1980) (en banc)). Plaintiff also argues that the Mathews framework supports the claim that TOP notices should include references to available borrower defenses. Id. at 24–25. Based on the facts alleged in the complaint, Plaintiff received a notice that satisfies constitutional due process requirements. 9 Under Education’s regulations, a notice of proposed offset includes the amount of debt owed, a statement of the Secretary’s intent to refer the debt for offset, and an explanation of the process the debtor may use to review the status of the debt. 34 C.F.R. § 30.33(b). Specifically, the notice informs the debtor that he or she may “[i]nspect and copy Department records regarding the existence, amount, enforceability, or past-due status of the debt,” “[o]btain a review within the Department of the existence, amount, enforceability, or past-due status of the debt,” and “[e]nter into a written agreement with the Secretary to repay the debt.” Id. § 30.33(b)(3).