Blanchette v. Devos
[…] This conclusion is fortified by observing other regulations that do require more affirmative action on Education’s part. The Secretary is required to discharge a borrower’s obligation to repay a student loan “if a school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed) to receive the proceeds” of a federal student loan. 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(a)(1). Like borrower defenses to repayments, the Secretary determines whether a borrower is eligible for discharge based on a false certification upon application submitted by the borrower. See id. § 685.215(c). Unlike borrower defenses to repayments, if the Secretary determines that a borrower “may be eligible for a discharge” based on false certification, the Secretary “provides the borrower an application and an explanation of the qualifications and procedures for obtaining a discharge.” Id. § 685.215(d)(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, if the Secretary determines that a borrower “may be eligible for a discharge” based on false certification, the Secretary “promptly suspends any efforts to collect from the borrower on any affected loan.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, if the Secretary has information that suggests eligibility for such a discharge—even if that information does not come from an application for discharge—the borrower is made aware, provided an application, and collection activities stop.