N'jai v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] District of Columbia, 129 F.3d 152, 155–56 (D.C. Cir. 1997); see also Boling, 290 F. Supp. 3d at 47. 5. False Claims Act In Count VIII, N’Jai purports to advance a claim under the False Claims Act. Am. Compl. at 63. “The FCA is an anti-fraud statute that prohibits the knowing submission of false or fraudulent claims to the federal government.” United States ex rel. Bledsoe v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 342 F.3d 634, 640 (6th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). It authorizes a private individual, provide a cause of action for violations of § 1681m, see id. § 1681m(h)(8) (“Sections 1681n and 1681o of this title shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section.”); see also Perry v. First Nat’l Bank, 459 F.3d 816, 823 (7th Cir. 2006) (“The unambiguous language of § 1681m(h)(8) demonstrates that Congress intended to preempt private causes of action to enforce § 1681m.”); Thomas v. BrandAuto Fin., No. 18-cv-252, 2019 WL 1769152, at *4 (E.D. Tenn.