PUBLISHED
[…] to cite, nor did it independently find, a Fourth Circuit case holding that an intervenor-
defendant must also establish Article III standing. Given an apparent “silence on the issue
by the Fourth Circuit,” the district court declined to impose a standing requirement on the
Proposed Intervenors. (J.A. 372.)
10
instance.” Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 64 (1997); see also
Virginia House of Delegates v. Bethune-Hill, 139 S. Ct. 1945, 1950–51(2019). 3
Critical to the standing inquiry is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2. The statute provides that,
as to any action in federal court in which the validity or constitutionality of an act of the
General Assembly or a provision of the North Carolina Constitution is challenged, “[i]t is
the public policy of the State of North Carolina that…the General Assembly, jointly
through the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate, constitutes the legislative branch of the State of North Carolina; the Governor
constitutes the executive branch of the State of North Carolina; that, when the State of
North Carolina is named as a defendant in such cases, both the General Assembly and the
Governor constitute the State of North Carolina….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a) (emphasis
added). It goes on to request that a federal court presiding over an action where the State
of North Carolina is a named party allow both the legislative branch and the executive