PUBLISHED
[…] (J.A. 378.) Thus, the district court based its decision that
the Proposed Intervenors did not establish a protectable interest on the fact that the State
Defendants had not abdicated their responsibility to defend S.B. 824.
In support of this proposition, the district court cited several district court decisions
holding individual legislators do not have a sufficient protectable interest to intervene in
litigation over statutes for which they voted. But that is not what we have here. The
Proposed Intervenors rely not only on their general position as legislators, but on N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-72.2. Under that statute, as noted above, it is the policy of the State of North
Carolina that “both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North
Carolina. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a). And subsection (b) provides the “Speaker of the
House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the
State, … shall jointly have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a
party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the
and (3) “why the movant was tardy in filing its motion.” Alt. v. U.S. E.P.A., 758 F.3d 588,
591 (4th Cir. 2014). The Proposed Intervenors did not delay in filing the renewed motion
to intervene after their initial motion was denied, and it was filed relatively early in the
case.