PUBLISHED
[…] party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the
and (3) “why the movant was tardy in filing its motion.” Alt. v. U.S. E.P.A., 758 F.3d 588,
591 (4th Cir. 2014). The Proposed Intervenors did not delay in filing the renewed motion
to intervene after their initial motion was denied, and it was filed relatively early in the
case. From the arguments, this issue is not in dispute on appeal and we see no need to
further address it here.
18
North Carolina Constitution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(b). Finally, under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§120-32.6 (b), “[w]henever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General
Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an action
in any State or federal court, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President
Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State through the General Assembly, shall be
necessary parties. . . .”
Importantly, these statutes do not limit the role of the General Assembly to instances
where the executive branch declines to defend or participate in the action. Of course, as the
district court noted, § 1-72.2 only requests that a federal court allow the legislative branch