PUBLISHED
[…] to defend a state’s interest in the validity of its laws when that state’s “default
representative” has declined to do so. Kaul, 942 F.3d at 800 (describing the mine run of
cases where a legislature seeks to intervene “once the governmental defendant’s default
representative ha[s] dropped out of the case”).
Here, by contrast, the State’s “default representative” – the Attorney General – has
not “dropped out of the case.” Id. The Attorney General is charged, by North Carolina
statute, with representing the State’s interests in cases involving challenges to state law.
33
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(1) (“[I]t shall be the duty of the Attorney General . . . to appear
for the State . . . in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party
or interested.”); see also Martin v. Thornburg, 359 S.E.2d 472, 479 (N.C. 1987) (Attorney
General has the duty to defend the interests of the State and its agencies). Consistent with
that statutory duty, the Attorney General is very much in this case, defending the