PUBLISHED
[…] motion to intervene as of right is immediately appealable, see Alt v. U.S. Envt’l Prot.
Agency, 758 F.3d 588, 590 (4th Cir. 2014), and we have jurisdiction because the alleged
injury suffered by a disappointed would-be intervenor flows from the denial of
intervention, cf. CVLR Performance Horses, Inc. v. Wynne, 792 F.3d 469, 475 (4th Cir.
2015) (final judgment does not moot pre-existing intervention appeal because appellate
court may still offer remedy by ordering intervention).
7
In full, North Carolina General Statutes § 1-72.2 provides:
(a) It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that in any action in
any North Carolina State court in which the validity or constitutionality of an
act of the General Assembly or a provision of the North Carolina
Constitution is challenged, the General Assembly, jointly through the
52
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a). In my view, that complex provision raises as many
questions as it answers. First adopted in 2013, see 2013 N.C. Laws S.L. 2013-393, § 3,
eff. Oct. 1, 2013, it has yet to be given an authoritative construction by North Carolina’s
courts on which we might rely. And given its repeated references to cases – unlike this
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate, constitutes the legislative branch of the State of North Carolina
and the Governor constitutes the executive branch of the State of North
Carolina, and when the State of North Carolina is named as a defendant in
such cases, both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State
of North Carolina. It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that
in any action in any federal court in which the validity or constitutionality of
an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the North Carolina
Constitution is challenged, the General Assembly, jointly through the
Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate, constitutes the legislative branch of the State of North Carolina;
the Governor constitutes the executive branch of the State of North Carolina;
that, when the State of North Carolina is named as a defendant in such cases,
both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North
Carolina; and that a federal court presiding over any such action where the
State of North Carolina is a named party is requested to allow both the
legislative branch and the executive branch of the State of North Carolina to
participate in any such action as a party.
(b) The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro