PUBLISHED
[…] shall be forever separate and distinct from each other.” N.C. CONST. art. I, § 6. And the
state’s “Governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” N.C. CONST. art. III,
§ 5(4); see Cooper v. Berger, 822 S.E.2d 286, 289–90 (N.C. 2018) (noting the
Governor’s important responsibility in “ensuring that [North Carolina’s] laws are properly
enforced.”). But that does not preclude the participation of the Proposed Intervenors in a
court action challenging the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly
in accordance with statutory provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 120-32.6 (“Whenever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General
Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an action
in any State or federal court, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President
Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State through the General Assembly, shall be
necessary parties and shall be deemed to be a client of the Attorney General for purposes
of that action as a matter of law and pursuant to Section 7(2) of Article III of the North
Carolina Constitution.”). Execution of the law and defense of a challenged act are different
acts. The Proposed Intervenors are not seeking to act on behalf of the Executive branch nor
would any intervention, if granted, permit them to do so. In fact, obstructing the legislative